Search form

You are here

Program Advisory Committees

Automotive Technology

Dan Capuano, Assabet Valley Regional Technical High School; Nicholas Faoro, Ford Motor Company; Michelle Hoey-Sloan, Hoey Tire; Jim Kelley, Sentry Lincoln-Mazda; George Panagioto, Suburu of New England; John Paul, AAA Southern New England

Business Administration

Robert Aspell, SCORE; Kathy Barron, Accurate Resource Group; Robin Cohen, Robert Half International; Shirley Dempsey, QCC; Marshall Gaye, UPS; Ed Haddad, Industry Advisor; James Hoogasian, Spencer Financial; John Hulton, TriMark, USA; Peter Joyal, Lenze America; Alan Peppel, Dexter Russell, Inc.; Larry Sasso, Larry Sasso Insurance & Financial Services

Early Childhood Education Lab School

Beth Austin, QCC; Dan de la Torre, Jr., QCC; Jane Gauthier, QCC; Karole Hager, QCC; Susan Johnson, QCC; Charlene Mara, QCC; Josh Martin, QCC; Janet McKeon, QCC; Jim Racki, QCC; Kevin Ritacco, QCC; Karen Rucks, QCC; Geraldine Russell, QCC; Michelle Savrann, QCC; Michelle Tufau Afriyie, QCC; Theresa Vecchio, QCC

Computer Information Systems

Scott Pilate, Reliant Medical Group

Computer Science

Dr. Gordon Anderson, UMass Amherst - Computer Science Department; Dr. Elena Braynova, Worcester State University; Dr. David Adams, UMass Lowell - Computer Science Department; Dr. Craig Wills, Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI)

Computer Systems Engineering Technology

Andrew Pierce, Saint-Gobain Abrasives; John Reed, Worcester Public Schools; Kevin Sullivan, 3M; Joshua Trombley, Hanover Insurance

Criminal Justice

Asmar Akman, Business Owner; Michael Carney, Fraud Investigator; Matt Morse, Ed.D., Worcester Public Schools Principal; John O’Malley, MA Department of Corrections - Chief of Staff; Michael Sampson, MA State Police (Retired)

Dental Programs

Dr. Brandon Cairo, QCC; Taylor Cole, Student Representative, DH Class of 2021; Jane Crocker, Registered Dental Hygienist from the Community; Tyler De’Lorge, Certified Dental Assistant from the Community; Jane Gauthier, QCC; Dr. Robert Gauthier, General Dental Practitioner from the Community; Ashley George, Certified Dental Assistant from the Community; Maria Ginsi, Alumni Representative, DA Class of 2019; Dr. Pooja Gupta, Chair Elect, Worcester District Dental Society; Dr. David Handsman, Specialist Dentist from the Community; Mary Johnson, Certified Dental Assistant from the Community; Pamela Lacerte, President, Worcester District Dental Hygienists Association; Dr. George Maloney, Chair, Worcester District Dental Society; Dr. David Matson, QCC; Jennifer McKeon, QCC; Hien Nguyen, Alumni Representative, DH Class of 2020; Chonlada Panyapitch, Certified Dental Assistant from the Community; Gina Saucier, Certified Dental Assistant from the Community; Tracey Sbrogna, President, Worcester District Dental Assistants Association; Pat Schmohl, QCC; Dr. Robin Taher, Worcester District Dental Society - Allied Professionals Committee; Tatiana Tello Buitrago, Student Representative, DA Class of 2021; Nadia Vega, Certified Dental Assistant from the Community; Jacklyn Ventura, Registered Public Health Dental Hygienist

Early Childhood Education

Darlene Belliveau, YWCA Central MA - Early Education and Care; Candace Callahan, Worcester Jewish Community Center - Preschool/Toddler Center; Kim Davenport, Fitchburg State University - Central MA Readiness Center; Carol Donnelly, Worcester State University; Eve Gilmore, Edward Street Child Services; Joanne Gravell, Center for Child Care Careers - A Program of Family Service for Central MA; Lynn Hennigan, Community Healthlink - Services for Young Children; Marge Mann, Worcester Technical High School/Preschool - Early Childhood Education Department; Charlene Mara, QCC; Kyla McSweeney, QCC; Nichole Olson, YMCA of Central MA - Youth Development; Carlene Sherbourne, Worcester Child Development - Head Start Program; Kim Sullivan, First Friends Early Education Center; Sharon Woodbury, Guild of St. Agnes

Electronics Engineering Technology

Mike Barone, Live Automation; Mike Bouckaert, Metso Automation; Thomas Comerford, IPG Photonics; Russell Dumas, ABM Health; John Kennedy, Metso Automation; Dave Long, Protonex Technology Corp.; Mike Meagher, Worcester Technical High School; Sarah Woodard, IPG Photonics

Emergency Medicine

Sheri Bemis, Oxford Fire and Auburn Fire; Steven Doucette, Westborough Fire; Cheryl Finn, QCC; Stephen Haynes, UMass Memorial/Worcester EMS; Gary Milliard, Webster EMS; Richard Nydam, QCC; Karen Plant, Ashburnham Fire and QCC; Mark Restuceia, Medical Director; Pat Schmohl, QCC

Energy Utility Technology

Maurice Bracken, Tantasqua Regional High School (Retired); Michael Flagg, Holden Municipal Light Department; Patrick Hallihan, National Grid; John Laverty, Shrewsbury Electric & Cable Operations (SELCO); Scott Mansfield, Tantasqua Regional High School; William McDonald, National Grid; Dennis Regele, QCC; James Robinson, Holden Municipal Light Department; Steven Socoby, Northeast Public Power Association (NEPPA); Jody Stockwell-Jersyk, Irby Tool & Safety; Edward Tillgren, Hydron, Incorporated

Engineering

Connie Armento, Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI); Michael Doherty, Raytheon; Kaitlin Gentile, Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI); Sokol Lushllari, QCC Alumni; Robert MacRae, MA Materials Research, Inc.; Joel Malaver, Shrewsbury Electric & Cable Operations (SELCO); Jenna Noel-Grinshteyn, Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI); Ray Rousseau, Tantasqua Regional High School; Anthony Sbat, EMC2; Tomi Stefani, QCC; Kennedy Udechukwu, QCC Alumni; James West, QCC Alumni

Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning

Mark Buzzell, Siemens Industry, Inc.; Manny Chaves, Chaves HVAC; David Kempskie, AET Labs; George Lanthier, Firedragon Academy; Mark Meacham, Mark E. Meacham, Inc.

Honors Program

Gaelan Benway, QCC; Bonnie Coleman, QCC; Kathy Frederickson, QCC; Beth Fullerton, QCC; Jean Kennedy, QCC; Susan McPherson, QCC; John Stazinski, QCC; Michael Stevenson, QCC; Margaret Wong, QCC

Hospitality and Recreation Management

Michael Banks, Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical School; Kelsey Charron, Worcester Public Schools, South High School, Culinary / Hospitality Teacher; Lisa Ciarametaro, Dietition, Anderson Nutrition Services, LLC; Chip Dufault, Marketing Associate, Sysco Boston; Orlando Fowling, Alumni, QCC Culinary Training; Mark Hawley, VIA Italian Table; Pat Hutchinson, QCC; Kathy Kirk, Area Director of Sales and Marketing, Roedel Companies, LLC; Catherine Kling Nourse, QCC; Suki Lapin, Worcester Senior Center; Ray Lawless, QCC; Tina Litwinetz, Manager of Dining Operations, Salmon Health and Retirement; Donna Lombardi, Worcester Public Schools Nutrition; Russ Mangsen, Assabet Valley Regional Technical High School; Donna McCabe, QCC; Kerry Miller, Restaurant Association; Adam Pacenka, Alumni, Employment Options; Amarilys Saluk, Certified Dietary Manager, New London Rehab and Care; Mark Sansoucy, Bay Path Regional Vocational Technical High School; Mary Simone, QCC; Peter Tamulis, QCC; Mark Waxler, Waxler Hospitality Group, Principal; Paul Wilson, Nashoba Valley Technical High School

Human Services

Matthew Blouin, Worcester Trial Court/Court Service Center; Lisa Brennan, Genesis Club; Celia Brown, QCC; Michelle Bryson, Bay Path University; Richard Cano, Worcester District Court; Lynn Clifford, Assistant Chief Probation Officer and QCC; Susan Daley, Friendly House; Dan de la Torre, Jr., QCC; Joanne Fowling, Boys & Girls Club of Worcester; Darlene Heywosz, YWCA of Central MA; Jean Kennedy, QCC; Heidi Sue LeBoeuf, Pathways for Change, Inc.; Sam Martin, Worcester Youth Center; Emily Mew, Disaster Relief for Salvation Army; Susan Moriarty, QCC; Karen Oberg, Open Sky/Community Health Link and Alumni, QCC Human Services Program; Lenore Rust, Anna Maria College Graduate Studies and QCC; Brenda Safford, QCC; Kerri Sandberg, City Block; Pamela Suprenant, YMCA of Central MA; Erika Travinski, Center for Hope; Ann Vu Sawyer, Southeast Asian Coalition of Central MA; Doe West, QCC; Nichole Wheeler, QCC; Linda Wincek-Moore, Worcester Senior Center; Anthony Yeulenski, QCC

Interactive Media

Todd Adams, Marketing Drive Worldwide; John Brissette, IMakeNews (IMN); Sheila Davis, Community Advocate; Mauro DePasquale, Multimedia Solutions; Joseph Gardner, Curry Printing; Peter Gardner, Curry Printing; Joseph Gonzalez-Dufresne, JGD Design & Photography; David Gorham, David Gorham Graphic Designer; Irma Karpaviciute, Irma K Design; Rebecca Larson, Bay Path Regional Vocational Technical High School; Carolyn McGrath, Holden Public Schools; Paul Melo, Worcester Public Schools; Mary Richinik, Mary Richinik Graphic Design; Luis Rodriguez, Framingham State University; Wendy Sandman, Fidelity Investments

Manufacturing Technology

Toby Bergstrom, Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI); Robert Boulay, Metso Automation; Harrison Greene, Manufacturing Industry Advisor; Ed Haddad, Manufacturing Consultant; Jan Kania, JP Manufacturing, Inc.; Bryant Laflamme, Assabet Valley Regional Technical High School; John Looney, Dexter-Russell, Inc.; Jeff Moineau, Wirefab, Inc.; Kevin Pelletier, MA Materials Research, Inc.; Cathy Phillips, Phillips Precision, Inc.; Steve Phillips, Phillips Precision, Inc.; James Samsel, Wirefab, Inc.; Sheldon Zaklow, Society of Manufacturing Engineers

Medical Assisting

Sarah Brown, Public/Community Member; Abby Carr, Current QCC Student; Shannon Cotter, QCC; Cheryl DeCoff, QCC; Julie Dinicola, NP, Medical Director; Linda Grenache, QCC; Kathleen Murray, Primary Physician Partners - Employer Representative; Tiffany Nance, QCC Graduate; Henry Ritter, QCC; Pat Schmohl, QCC; Shanan Stratis, QCC

Nurse Education

Mary Kay Alexander (Chair), UMass Graduate School of Nursing; Joanna Bachour, QCC; Lucy Bibiu, RN 2012 Graduate, PN and RN Alumni; Sheri Boisseau, QCC; Paula Bylaska-Davies, Worcester State University; Pat Creelman, QCC; Nicole Croteau, Beaumont Nursing and Rehabilitation; Anne Marie Fortin, QCC; Janet Hale, PhD, RN, FNP, UMass Medical School GSN; Karen Laganelli, Notre Dame Health Care; Paul MacKinnon, HealthAlliance Hospital and QCC Alumni; Deb McGovern, Worcester Public Schools; Michael Moore, State Senator; Justin Precourt, CNO, UMMHC; Robert Ready, St. Vincent Hospital; Maureen Ricotta, QCC; Geraldine Russell, QCC; Lisa Ryan, Milford Hospital; Ellen Santos, Assabet Valley Regional Technical High School; Pat Schmohl, QCC; Meredith Stone, QCC; Meg Yoder, QCC

Occupational Therapy Assistant

Amy Booth, RDH, CDA, M.Ed, QCC; Merrilyn Braman, OTA, COTA, Clinton Hospital; Melanie Glynn, OTA, COTA, Heywood Hospital Rehabilitation, QCC Alumni, and QCC; Julie Anne Gonynor, OTA, COTA, Northbridge Public Schools and QCC Alumni; Jacklyn Kerrins, OTA, COTA, Quabbin Valley Healthcare and QCC Alumni; Susan Krikorian, OT, OTD, Auburn Public Schools; Karen McCarthy, OTA, LPN, CDP, COTA, Salmon Healthcare and QCC; Tammy Murray, OT, OTD, Worcester Public Schools, QCC Alumni, and QCC Board of Trustees; Ian Nolan, OT, MS, OTR, Barrett Family Wellness; Henry Ritter, QCC; Alissa Rivard, OTA, COTA, Seven Hills Aspire!; Steven Thibodeau, OT, Salmon Healthcare VNA and QCC; Representatives of Freshman and Senior Classes

Radiologic Technology

Marcia Amaral, RT(R), UMMMC - Memorial; Stephen Beaudoin, RT(R), UMMMC - University; Philip Bottone, MPH, RT(R)(CT)(N), CNMT, UMMMC - University; Matt Carey, BS, RT(R), UMMMC - Marlborough Hospital; Laura Chapman, BS, RT(R)(CT), Milford Regional Medical Center; Kathy Chekani, J.D., RT(R), QCC Alumni; James Daniels, MBS, (RT)(CT), Heywood Hospital; Reinhold Heidemann, RT(R), St. Vincent Hospital; Michael Popik, M.D., QCC; Kevin Reynolds, MHA, RT(R)(CT), UMMMC - University; Patti Vailliant, MS, RT(R), Health Alliance Hospital - Leominster; QCC Student Representative(s); QCC Program Faculty

Respiratory Care

Bob Boylan, Wingate Healthcare; John Caron, St. Vincent Hospital - Respiratory Care; Brittany Casasanta, QCC; Phillippe Dashnaw, St. Vincent Hospital and 2016 QCC RCP Alumni; Kevin Gosler, St. Vincent Hospital - Respiratory and Neurodiagnostic Services; Luanne Hills, UMass Memorial Medical Center - Respiratory Care; Amy Hogan, QCC; Karen Kaletski Dufault, QCC; Heather Madison, Children’s Hospital and 2014 QCC RCP Alumni; Daniel Marsala, UMass Memorial Medical Center - Respiratory Care and 2018 QCC RCP Alumni; Betina Ragless, American Lung Association (Retired); Norann Reynolds, UMass Memorial Medical Center and QCC; Richard Rosiello, MD, St. Vincent Hospital; QCC Respiratory Care Program (Freshman/Sophomore) Student Representative(s)

Surgical Technology

Mary Camosse, UMass Memorial; Denise Demurs, St. Vincent Hospital; Michele Galanos, QCC Current Representative; Kathleen Gemma, QCC; Donna Harvey, Leominster Hospital; Elise Hebert, UMass Memorial; Kathleen Mondor, UMass University; Nicole Plourde, QCC Graduate Representative; Pat Schmohl, QCC; Dr. Colette Whitby, Harrington Memorial Hospital