Register Now Banner

Quinsigamond Community College Recognizes the Achievements of its Area Students

Contact: Cherie Ronayne
Office of Institutional Communications
508.854.2849
cronayne [at] qcc.mass.edu

Release Date: 
5/20/2009

WORCESTER, Ma— Over 200 awards are being presented to area men and women today,  Wednesday, May 13, for their academic and leadership achievements at Quinsigamond’s Annual Honors and Awards Dinner at the DCU Center.  The students are among the 700 graduating from Quinsigamond Community College next Thursday, May 21.

2009 Outstanding Student Awards:  
Outstanding Student Leader Award:  Christopher Legacy of Charlton
Men’s Outstanding Athlete Award: Ryan Joslin of Shrewsbury
Women’s Outstanding Athlete Award: Kim Ratti of Stafford Springs
Outstanding Student Citizen Award:  Alexis Jaramillo of Worcester

’09 Special Recognition Awards:  Kevan Trombly of Charlton;  Keona Gavin of Shrewsbury; Sue Dinh, Irma Karpaviciute, Loan Nhan, and Damia Tayoun of Worcester

’09 Distinguished Service Awards:  Mary Lennon of Grafton; Medjine Najak of Millbury;  Stefanie Morgan of North Attleboro; Lynne Wilkinson of Shrewsbury; Denise Kane of Spencer; Sandy Wade of Whitinsville; Lauren Charpentier, Jenah Richardson, and Therese Ripley of Worcester

All-American Scholar Awards:  Julio Navas of Clinton; Shawn Desroches of Holden; Pamela Williams of Fiskdale; Othmane Rifki of Fitchburg; Jeremiah Marcoux of Leominister; Nathan Tetreault of Mendon; Gabriel Lillie of Millbury; Maciej Wojcik of Webster; Julie Chau, Jonathan Goldsmith, Eric Tsai, Kelvin Qnaye, and Panit Mai of Worcester

National Collegiate Engineering Awards:  Julio Navas of Clinton; Pamela Williams of Fiskdale; Othmane Rifki of Fitchburg; Shawn Desroches of Holden; Jeremiah Marcoux of Leominister; Nathan Tetreault of Mendon; Gabriel Lillie of Millbury; Maciej Wojcik of Webster; Julie Chau, Jonathan Goldsmith, Eric Tsai, Kelvin Qnaye, and Panit Mai of Worcester

National Collegiate Computer Science Awards:  Othmane Rifki of Fitchburg; Pamela Williams of Fiskdale; Nathan Tetreault of Mendon; Maciej Wojcik of Webster; Jonathan Goldsmith of Worcester; Eric Tsai of Worcester

National Computer Physical Sciences Awards:  Othmane Rifki of Fitchburg; Pamela Williams of Fiskdale; Nathan Tetreault of Mendon; Maciej Wojcik of Webster; Jonathan Goldsmith of Worcester; Eric Tsai of Worcester

Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges: Heidi Healey of Brockton; Vicky Osborn of Charlton; Mary Lennon of Grafton; Kimberly Martino of Milford; Robyn Lewis of North Grafton; Timothy Stalmok of Paxton; Collin Chang of Princeton; Siobhan McDonough of Spencer; Jonathan Gilbert, Alexis Jaramillo, and Danielle Sinclair of Worcester

Department Memorial Awards, in honor of deceased QCC faculty and staff members:  The Nancy Ohan Award for Outstanding Student in Occupational Therapy: Jennifer Mangano of Rutland

The Rose Caprioli Award for Outstanding Student in Occupational Therapy:  Elizabeth Cormier of Ashburnham
Departmental Awards given for Outstanding Achievement in a Degree or Certificate Program:
Humanities:  William A. Jacobson of Auburn
Nursing ADN:  Jennifer Kelly of Auburn
Early Childhood:  Carree Villeneue of Clinton
Science:  Amanwil Armanious of Douglas
Basic Engineering:  Othmane Rifki of Fitchburg
Physics:  Nathan Tetrault of Mendon
Business Administration:  Alicen Hutcheson of Milford
Applied Arts:  Wendy Sandman of Oakham
Business Administration:  Timothy Stalmok of Paxton
Math:  Diego Cardosa of Shrewsbury
Radiologic Technology:  Katie Colonna of Shrewsbury
Business Administration:  Jeanine Sturtevant of Warwick RI
Human Service:  Dawn Santos of West Brookfield
English:  Sandy Wade of Whitinsville
Business Administration:  Jessica Alexander of Worcester
Business Administration:  Therese Ripley of Worcester
Biology:  Derek Corriveau of Worcester
Chemistry:  Tam Nguyen of Worcester
Dental Hygiene:  Irina A. Smilyanskaya of Worcester
Energy Utilities Technology:  Joseph Keddy of Worcester
Nursing:  Leah Paquete of Worcester
Psychology:  Kristina Ann Quist of Worcester

Phi Theta Kappa, the International Scholastic Honor Society of Community Colleges:  Amanda Goding of Auburn; Robert Pare of Ayer; Diane Mela Souvanna of Bellingham; Jeffrey Boudreau of Blackstone; Heidi Healey of Brockton; Christopher Legacy of Charlton; Victoria Osborn of Charlton; Elizabeth Bradley of Clinton; Steven Shirra of Clinton; Carree Villeneuve of Clinton; Cory Kraus of Cumberland of RI; Jennifer Choruzek of Dudley; Rebecka Guerin of Dudley; Lisa Cove of East Douglas; Melissa Flinton of East Douglas; Allen Moulder of East Douglas; Richard Landry of Grafton; Mary Lennon of Grafton; John Armstrong of Holden; John Deneen of Hopkinton; Enio Ximenes of Marlborough; Nathan Tetreault of Mendon; Alicen Hutcheson of Milford; Kimberly Martino of Milford; Elker deMello of Millbury; Grace Muriithi of Millbury; Stefanie Morgan of North Attleboro; Lisa Leach of North Grafton; Robyn Lewis of North Grafton; Wendy Sandman of Oakham; Sandra Buduo of Oxford; Jerome Kann of Oxford; Timothy Stalmok of Paxton; Raymond Teague of Plainville; Robert Flink of Rutland; Karen Speroni of Rutland; Jodi Wlodarczak of Rutland; Melissa Alvino of Shrewsbury; Chelsea D'Urso of Shrewsbury; Keona Gavin of Shrewsbury; Clint Leduc of Shrewsbury; Peterson Gachagua of Southbridge; Siobhan McDonough of Spencer; Nancy Lajeunesse of Sterling; Robert Lanciani of Sterling; Melissa Grendol of Sutton; Lynn Normandin of Uxbridge; Toni Delsignore of Ware; Maciej Wojcik of Webster; Ellyn Saposnik of West Boylston; Robin Moisan of Westminster; Julianne Creasia of Whitinsville; Sandy Wade of Whitinsville; Jessica Alexander, Esmelinda Asamoah, Irina Atechian, Ericka Brindisi, Maryann Bujnowski, Shamecia Burgess, Jamie Clark, Kim Coleman, Lucinda Costa, Jennifer Durecut, Erica Faulkner, Jonathan Gilbert, Yamira Gonzalez, Jennifer Havey, Alexis Jaramillo, Joan Johnston, Aliona Jordhani, Irma Karpaviciute, Marcin Karpinski, Ruth Kilungu, Derek Laun, Rita Lemoine, Margo Murphy, Loan Ngo, Loan Nhan, Lee Parent, Maritza Paulino, Madison Paulino, Katrina Quinn, Therese Ripley, Erin Roache, Danielle Sinclair, Atilda Spahillari, Elizabeth St. John, Ornela Stoja, Damia Tayoun,  Eric Tsai of Worcester.

Honors Program: Christopher Legacy of Charlton; Stefanie Morgan of North Attleboro; Keona Gavin of Shrewsbury; Alexis Jaramillo, Ruth Kilungu, Loan Nhan, and Maria Villaeis of Worcester.

Quinsigamond Community College is the most affordable higher education in Worcester County. As a regional leader in education and workforce development, QCC serves the diverse educational needs of Central Massachusetts by providing affordable, accessible, and high quality programming leading to transfer, career, and lifelong learning.