Search form

You are here

A Special Congratulations to QCC's Honors and Awards Recipients

April, 2021
  • Many past alumni such as Tony Sanders (R) have been honored at QCC's Honors & Awards Ceremony. Photo taken prior to the pandemic
    Many past alumni such as Tony Sanders (R) have been honored at QCC's Honors and Awards Ceremony. While students cannot be honored in person this year, QCC wishes to acknowledge them for their academic achievements. Photo was taken prior to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Each year Quinsigamond Community College recognizes the high academic achievements and community involvement of its students. Under normal circumstances  an in-person awards ceremony.  Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the College is operating in a remote format, yet still wants to acknowledge these students and their triumphs. 

“I wish that I could personally congratulate each of you in person on your incredible accomplishments. It is an exceptional feat to be honored as top students,” President Luis G. Pedraja, Ph.D. said. “I realize this last year has put additional stressors on many of you, but through your dedication and determination you have excelled in your studies. You are the future leaders of our world and I have no doubt you will succeed in whatever you aspire to do with your lives.”

The 2021 Department Awards go to the following students:

Mathematics Department Achievement Award
Melanie Castillo Navarrete

Biology Program Achievement Award
Regan Arraje

Chemistry Program Achievement Award
Trinh Nguyen

Pre-Pharmacy Program Achievement Award
Christiana Ayertey

Environmental Sciences Program Achievement Award
Emily Maynard

Human Services Department
Eunice Benitez

Liberal Arts – History
Rachel Fremeau

Liberal Arts – Psychology Department Award
Nathaniel Santiago

Liberal Arts - Sociology
Deirdre Grubb

Early Childhood Education Department 
April Salter

General Studies Department       
Lauren Wysocki

Liberal Arts Department Award
Raquel Vazquez

English Department Award
Edwige Epossi

CIS Department Award
Michael  Lirange

Interactive Media Department Award
Benjamin Adhem Mirsky

Computer Science Outstanding Student Award
Eric Baumhover

HVAC/R Outstanding Student Performance Award
Sarah Arsenault

Biotechnology Outstanding Student Award
Magan Colby Fenway

Automotive Technology Department Award
Martin Beaudette

Biomedical  Engineering (ERBM) Department
Armela Xhindole

CSET Department Award
Scott Gressak

Radiologic Technology Outstanding Student Award
Maddisyn Bouchard

Para Medicine Outstanding Student Award
Bonnie Hensley

Dental Hygiene Department Award
Marcela Miranda

Surgical Technology Outstanding Student Award
Michele Shields

Phi Theta Kappa

  1. Afraa Alnidawi
  2. Devon Arthur
  3. Kwadwo Asare-Larbi
  4. Pakiza Ashaq
  5. Luis Bajana
  6. Hanah Bazin
  7. Dale Bickford
  8. Melanie Castillo Navarrete
  9. Kristina Chacon
  10. Juslyn Codjoe
  11. Amber Comptois
  12. Sara Dalton
  13. Yozue Davita
  14. Francesca De Mora Ocana
  15. Shana Dickieson
  16. Matthew Diggins
  17. Alyssa Durham
  18. Adam Eastty
  19. Amanda Figueiredo
  20. Antonia Lopez
  21. Rachel Fremeau
  22. Alba Frias Blanco
  23. Timothy Gangemi
  24. Diana Gordon
  25. Tanika Gustave
  26. Dezary Guzman
  27. Alferid Hussin Shilfa
  28. Tyler Hopping
  29. Troy Hutchinson
  30. Dana Johnson
  31. Damanta Katuwal
  32. Ethan Knight
  33. Bedee Kollie
  34. Prince Kumah
  35. Taygan Kosky
  36. Chime Lama
  37. Mohamed Lharak
  38. Jonathan Lane
  39. Jose Leal Figueredo
  40. Misty Lusignan
  41. Tyler Maloney
  42. Chase Mannila
  43. Cassandre Marin
  44. Shaymaa Majeed
  45. Gabriella Massoud
  46. Cheri-Lee McDonald
  47. Diana Mohammed Basher
  48. Fatima Mohammed
  49. Farah Mohamad
  50. Tonya Morrill
  51. Babalwa Mweli
  52. Rose Nagelschmidt
  53. Asha Michelle
  54. Luceily Ortiz
  55. Xenia Paez
  56. Jacqueline Pantina
  57. Kristen M. Peters
  58. Jillian Peterson
  59. SherryAnn Potenti-Crumbliss
  60. Estefenson Prado
  61. Kristi Prifti
  62. Ronald Quijada
  63. Gina Remillard
  64. Sharon Ridley
  65. Alexander Riopel
  66. Isabella Rodriguez
  67. Amber Sestito
  68. Roanlis Toribio Jimenez
  69. Lyndsay Uvanitte
  70. Raquel Vazquez
  71. Amanda Waugh
  72. Mary Wheaton
  73. Armela Xhindole
  74. Shazal Zaheer
  75. Robin Zubee

Psi Beta Community College National Honor Society in Psychology

  1. Amanda Campbell
  2. Shauna Connelly  
  3. Ashlee Cruz
  4. Yozue Davila
  5. Gail Delgado  
  6. Keveny Dort    
  7. Jerrica Hassan
  8. Gisselle Jimenez
  9. Kimberly Lodi 
  10. Elizabeth Lopez     
  11. Cassandre Marin   
  12. Rafael Mauricio Blanco Morales
  13. Carolyn Nicol Almanzar Gutierrez
  14. Luceily Ortiz      
  15. Sherry Ann Potenti-Crumbliss
  16. Alba Rosa Frias Blanco
  17. Jessica Sands 
  18. Lyndsay Uvanitte
  19.  Kathryn Walton    
  20. Robin Zubee     

Commonwealth Honors Students

  1. Hanah Bazin
  2. Samuel Brown
  3. Odette Carty-Bleary
  4. Skye Guertin
  5. Alexander King
  6. Jonathan Lane
  7. Cassandre Marin
  8. Alexander Riopel
  9. Connor Scott  
  10. Lauren Wiinikka  
  11. Elma Tafa   
  12. Kevin Quinn   

Veterans’ Graduates

  1. Luis Bajana
  2. Nicholas Bazzano
  3. James Cappadona
  4. Alexander Connolly 
  5. Yozue Davila 
  6. Radoslaw Denert 
  7. Rebekah Diaz 
  8. Corey Duff 
  9. Sandra Hernandez 
  10. Jennifer Hurley 
  11. Frank Ludovico 
  12. John MacIntosh
  13. Brian Mele 
  14. Erik Nugent 
  15. George Smith 
  16. Cyrille Tekam-Tiako
  17. Brett Young
  18. Feliciano Carrasco
  19. Anthony Afrane
  20. Stephanie Harkins
  21. Cory Cronin
  22. Scott Pham
  23. Alfredo Martinez 
  24. Patrick Petitto 
  25. Thomas Fuller 
  26. Vivian Nguyen 
  27. Anthony Monti 
  28. Nathaniel Santiago 
  29. Lisa Dewar 
  30. Thomas Benoit
  31. Randall Cutting
  32. Lorraine Poconramos
  33. Theresa Hughes
  34. Daniel Cesaitis

Distinguished Service Awards

  1. Taylor Cole
  2. Shauna Connelly
  3. Jennifer Dansereau
  4. Crystal Desaulniers
  5. Anita Griffin
  6. Amanda Hernandez
  7. Luceily Ortiz
  8. Alexander Riopel
  9. Tara Rudolph
  10. Armela Xhindole

Special Recognition Student Awards

  1. Luis Bajana
  2. Eunice Benitez
  3. Kristen Chianese
  4. Emily Guidetti
  5. Cheri- Lee McDonald
  6. Morgan Lindsey
  7. Luceily Ortiz
  8. Kristen Peters
Share