Search form

You are here

Honoring the Best and Brightest at the Annual Honors and Awards Ceremony

May, 2019
  • QCC Distinguished Service Award recipients
    QCC Distinguished Service Award recipients
  • The Hebert Auditorium was filled for this year's Honors and Awards Ceremony.
    The Hebert Auditorium was filled for this year's Honors and Awards Ceremony
  • QCC veterans are honored.
    QCC veterans are honored.
  • PTK Adviser Bonnie Coleman gives a hug to PTK graduate Gina Ilas.
    PTK Adviser Bonnie Coleman gives a hug to PTK graduate Gina Ilas.
  • Professor of Psychology Valarie Clemente shares a laugh with students.
    Professor of Psychology Valarie Clemente shares a laugh with students.

Over 300 people packed the Hebert Auditorium on May 15 to celebrate some of Quinsigamond Community College’s best and brightest students at the college’s annual Honors and Awards Ceremony. QCC President Dr. Luis Pedraja congratulated the students who were being honored, noting that oftentimes community college students are overcoming many obstacles such as working jobs while going to school, to sometimes even dealing with homelessness or food insecurities. These are the students who have worked to persevere and who have dedicated themselves to the pursuit of knowledge and excelled.

“We’re here to honor the best of the best,” he said. “To me community college students are always the best. They’re students who are dedicated, committed, smart and who are exemplary.”

Memorial Awards

Jean Smelewicz Award for Computer Information Systems: Story Duvall

Francis X. Gardner Psychology Achievement Award: Katherine Berry

Outstanding Student Awards

The 2019 Outstanding Female Student Athlete: Vanessa Hanger

The 2019 Outstanding Male Student Athlete: Matt Ambrosino

The 2019 Wyvern Award: Darcie Peters

The 2019 James H. Harrington Outstanding Student Citizen: Helen Hatzopoulos

The 2019 Outstanding Student Leader Award: Katherine Berry

Commonwealth Honors Scholars:

  • Spencer Bodreau
  • Emily Bouchard
  • Samuel Brown
  • Brianna Canavan
  • Donald (Thomas) Coley
  • Chloe Current
  • Samantha Frost
  • Vanessa Hanger
  • Noelle Hemdal
  • Lupia Marchezi
  • Emma O’Brien
  • Jamilex Rivas
  • Philip Saal
  • Santana Wright

2019 Phi Theta Kappa Graduates:

  • Perla Antoine Abboud
  • Adesina Adeoluwa Adegoke
  • Deema Ali Hussien Al Obaidi
  • Douglas Maxwell Alward
  • Georgina Amoah-Dankwah
  • Maame Oforiwaa Amoah-Dankwah
  • Leandro Augusto Araujo
  • Eunice Asare
  • Precious Veronica Baba
  • Stormy S. Bailey
  • Shaunna Michelle Baillargeon
  • Kayla Marie Bardell
  • Shayne Michael Barton
  • Marissa Stephanie Batista
  • William Edward Bennett, III
  • Melissa Ann Benson
  • Katherine Anne Berry
  • Mariusz Bezak
  • Christopher Clark Billings
  • Jamie Lee Blanchette
  • Melissa A. Blanchette
  • Mark Harold Blease
  • Isaac Antwi Boasiako
  • Hulda Elia Boateng
  • Nicole Lee Bodinizzo
  • Spencer Elizabeth Bodreau
  • John Gilbert Boisvert, Jr.
  • John Paul Bollus, Jr.
  • Carli Yvonne Boudreau
  • Jennifer Lee Brevik
  • John Brizuela
  • Farhiya Burale
  • James Elliott Burley
  • Jason Z. Butler
  • Giovanni D. Caban
  • Tatyana Campbell
  • Daniel Sean Carroll
  • Alannah Ann Casello
  • Jaymely Castillo
  • Stephanie Arlette Castillo
  • Regina Chaakum
  • Gary Allen Charron, Jr.
  • Stevie Lee Cheschi
  • Jessica Maye Chianese
  • Amanda Marie Childs
  • Melissa Allison Conchieri
  • Robert W. Conn
  • Darius Alfred Corcoran
  • Chloe Maria Current
  • Ashley Christine Daring
  • Annemarie Laura Darling
  • Lindsey Amber Davieau
  • Ana Paula Ferreira Decarvalho
  • Kristi Anne DeYoung
  • Shana L. Dickieson
  • Kayla Rose Dombrowski
  • Luke Patrick Donoghue
  • Mohamad Salim El-Rifai
  • Keyla Marie Encarnacion
  • Peter Atef Erian
  • Inna Esterkina
  • Timothy Charles Farrar
  • Alexandra Catherine Faucher
  • Charles Fordjour
  • Ashley Elizabeth Forhan
  • Olivia Madison Fraser
  • Madison Rita Gallagher-Gould
  • Jill-Anne Godbout
  • Jessica Jean Goyer
  • Thomas B. Graham
  • Amari Monique Greggs
  • Patrick Grubert
  • Layal Hamze
  • Vanessa Anne Hanger
  • Helen Hatzopoulos
  • Noelle Marie Hemdal
  • Alexandra Carolyn Hernandez
  • Nicole M. Hicks
  • Michael Joseph Hinkley
  • William Lee Hogan
  • Tiana Marie Holbrook Williams
  • Wendy Lorne Holup
  • David Scott Houbre, Jr.
  • Angela Marie Hurd
  • Trendafile Ibrahimi
  • Gina Ilas
  • Sarah Osamah Ismael
  • Shawn C. Jackson
  • Kevin Lyle Johns
  • Cory Keith
  • Lileth Kentar
  • Gwendolyn Mary Kerrigan
  • Charles Edward Ketter, Jr.
  • Riemaan Khaled
  • Yuliana King
  • Joseph Richard Knight
  • Monika Kolibaba
  • Fodee Kromah
  • Zoe Gabrielle Krouner
  • Joshua Francis Lachapelle
  • Cindy Laferriere
  • Cam Tu Le
  • Jacqueline Hoang Lee
  • Andrew Rheal Leger
  • Andrew Taylor Lochner
  • Lori Beth Loftus
  • Reneasia Shawasia Love
  • Matthew Thomas Lucas
  • Adam A. Maarij
  • Katja E. Sunderman-MacKenzie
  • Jessica Michelle Male
  • Cori Anne Malmquist
  • Laurence Ruth Mangho Yimeli
  • Heather Lee Manning
  • Lupia Marchezi
  • Jacob Michael Marshall
  • Maria Concetta Martin
  • Rama Massoud
  • Daniel J. Matisoo
  • Tashena Matthew
  • James N. Mbugua
  • Cheri-Lee McDonald
  • Stephanie Amy McKinney
  • Nelly Medina
  • Mariam Mohammed
  • Nelson Josue Montesinos
  • Maryanne Mosiejczuk
  • Jonathan Mugford
  • Shanna Christy Lora Mullens
  • Hannah Mungai
  • Robin Ann Myrick
  • Stephen John Natale
  • Samuel Eric Nessenthaler
  • Katherine Elizabeth Nordborg
  • Juliana Norton
  • Connor James Nowlan
  • Jonhy Abel Nunez
  • Kuuku Nyann
  • Emma Dianne O’Brien
  • Jennifer A. O’Connor
  • Wayner Oliveira
  • Maryanne Wesonga Ouma
  • Tavis Adrien Paquette
  • Laurie Crystal Parmelee
  • Jonish K. Patel
  • Katerina Pela
  • Alexandra Rose Penny
  • Kasey A. Penny
  • Jacqueline M. Pereira
  • Darcie J. Peters
  • Steven Thanh Phan
  • Briana Joy Picard
  • Cristina S.D. Picozzi
  • Keira Jaide Potvin
  • Natasha Brittany Alexis Prokopowich
  • Joseph Pryor, Jr.
  • Jamilex Rivas
  • Simone Oliveira Rodriguez
  • Megan Collette Romero
  • Monica L. Rowe
  • Lori Ann Rufino-Rutberg
  • Philip Patrick Henry Saal
  • Rosa Maria Torres-Salas
  • Julia Saldanha
  • Karlie Sanford
  • Jacqueline Orieta Santram
  • Maximus Fernandes Seale
  • Stacey Shaw
  • Joseph M. Silk
  • Keila P. Silva
  • Vitor Almeida Silva
  • Miranda Smith
  • Richard W. Smith
  • Sayana Shariel Sobolewski
  • Maria Kathleen Soja
  • James Arthur Spera
  • Mary Ellen Sylvester
  • Michelle Symonds
  • Sydney Rose Szymanski
  • Rachel Anne Taylor
  • Stephanie Marie Teixeira
  • Nicholas James Tisdell
  • Leif N. Torres
  • Phuong D. Tran
  • Lindsay Marie Tucker
  • Jay Michael Turner
  • Hannah Paige Villeneuve
  • Cassidy Walsh
  • Karen Lynne Whitmarsh
  • Cody J. Willman
  • Keith Brian Wilson
  • SangYun Won
  • Hani Nedal Younis
  • Richard Michael Zellmer, Sr.
  • Haoyu Zhao

Engineering Student Distinction Awards:

  • Perla Antoine Abboud
  • Ahmad Mohamed Ali
  • Joseph Antas
  • Mark Harold Blease
  • Matheus Ferreira de Almeida
  • Mohamad Salim El-Rifai
  • Christopher McCabe
  • Zachary John Garnes
  • Taher Abdulhusein Jafferji 
  • Jonathan Chung Vu
  • Matthew Robert Brennan
  • Steven Thanh Phan
  • Layal Hamze
  • Cam Tu Le
  • Nicole Bodinizzo
  • Donald Coley
  • Farhiya Burale
  • David Houbre
  • Jacob Michael Marshall
  • David Roach
  • Kevin Pham
  • Steve Agyei Ofousu-Ampofo
  • Shayne Barton
  • Patrick Grubert
  • Andrew Lochner
  • James Ndungu Mbugua
  • Stephen Natale
  • Ashkan Hossieni

Engineering Biomedical Engineering Student Distinction:

  • Matthew Robert Brennan
  • Steven Thanh Phan
  • Dawn Klisiewicz
  • Layal Hamze

Distinguished Service Awards:

  • Benjamin Aryeh
  • Chloe Current
  • Vanessa Hanger
  • Helen Hatzopoulos
  • Sofia Hoda
  • Reneasia Love
  • Stephanie Teixeira

2019 Psi Beta Graduates:  

  • Benjamin Aryeh
  • Eunice Asare
  • Katherine Berry
  • Jennifer Brevik
  • Chloe Current
  • Tracy Donais
  • Sophia Farnsworth
  • Jill-Anne Godbout
  • Amari Greggs
  • Rayssa Guimaraes
  • Kristina Hallenbrook
  • Vanessa Hanger
  • Noelle Hemdal
  • Wendy Kelley
  • Ellie LaPan
  • Adam Maarij
  • Jessica Male
  • Cori  Malmquist
  • Zailynett Naranjo
  • Jennifer O’Connor
  • Carmen Ortiz
  • Kayla Perdomenico
  • Darcie Peters
  • Jamilex Rivas
  • Victoria Schultz
  • Vitor Silva
  • Stephanie Teixeira
  • Karen Whitmarsh

Special Recognition Awards:

  • Casey Collins
  • Vanessa Hanger
  • Helen Hatzopoulos
  • Grit Jana
  • Reneasia Love
  • Lupia Marchezi
  • Tashena Matthew
  • Nelly Medina
  • Yasmine Museme
  • Natasha Prokopwich
  • Philip Saal
  • Patrick Songo

Departmental Awards:

Automotive Technology - Karen Martier
Biology - Daniel Matisoo
Biomedical Engineering - Layal Hamze
Business Career - Sharon Louise Hayes
Business Career Administrative Professional - Jennifer Lopez
Business Transfer - Tatyana Campbell
Chemistry - Deema Ali-Hussien Al Obaidi
Computer Information Systems -  Roni Daabool
Computer Science - Nelson Montesinos Guerrero
Electronics Engineering Technology (Mechatronics Option) - Hunter Boudreau
Engineering -  Perla Antoine Abboud
Environmental Science -  SangYun (Brandon) Won
History - Shawn Patrick Day
Interactive Media Design - Brian Jeffrey Gatto
Liberal Arts - Mariam Jasim Mohammed
Mathematics - Cam Tu Le
Manufacturing Technology - Andrew Paquette
Natural Sciences - Christopher Gannon
Natural Sciences - Richard Smith
Physics - Ashkan Hossieni
Pre-Pharmacy - Esthefanhy Ferreira-Reis 
Public Health Administration - Jatnna Perez
Public Health Administration - Laurence Ruth Mangho Yimeli
Respiratory Care - Megan Collette Romero
Sociology - Ashwaq Mohamed Burale

Student Leadership Academy Graduates:

  • Benjamin Aryeh
  • George Barakilis
  • Mohamed Boweden
  • Mustafa Boweden
  • Bright Bremang
  • Kevin Bui
  • Marlon Cobos
  • Murthada Duffaie
  • Brooke Fancy
  • Dean Fisher
  • Richlue Forndia
  • Anita Griffin
  • Jorgo Gushi
  • Jah’maal Memnon
  • Claude Niyonzima
  • Darcie Peters
  • Alexander Sandberg
  • Alferid Hussin Shifa
  • Patrick Songo
  • Nathan Tran

Veterans Graduates:

  • Sergei Albert
  • Keith Anderson
  • Christopher Billings
  • David Berthiaume
  • Mark Blease
  • Giovanni Caban
  • Ana Paula Ferreira Decarvolho
  • Kevin Johns
  • Charlene Van Cott
  • Richard Zellmer
  • William Bennett III
  • Zachary Berquist
  • Thomas Bolduc
  • Ethan Caless
  • Gary Charron
  • Anael Fernandez Quinones
  • Richard Marinelli
  • Benjamin Lacaire
  • James Baarda
  • Cathy Evans
  • Alexandria Buono
Share