You are here

QCC Honors Students

Contact: Cherie Ronayne
Office of Institutional Communications
508.854.2849
cronayne [at] qcc.mass.edu

Release Date: 
5/21/2007

WORCESTER, Mass. –   Quinsigamond Community College proudly recognized its area students at its annual Honors and Awards Banquet.  Over 200 academic and department awards were presented during a dinner ceremony on May 9, at the Crowne Plaza.

Outstanding Student Awards:  Outstanding Student Leader:  Robin Hounslow of Westborough. Outstanding Student Citizen:  Sharon Doherty of Worcester

Distinguished Service Club Awards:  Elizabeth Lor of Leominster; Iris Ann Ferrecchia of Marlborough; Theresa Cooper of Uxbridge; Kristen Johnson and Bethe Sullivan of Worcester.

Special Recognition Awards:  Amber Goldberg of Charlton; Ilyse Sugar of Holden; Janet Witt of Leominster; Stephanie Gjeltem of Northbridge; Theresa Cooper of Uxbridge; Emily Hendricks of Westborough.

Honors Program Award:   Karen Stanton of Boylston;  Nicole Howard of Cherry Valley;  Susan McKenna of Fiskdale;  Ruth Phelps, William Allen of Grafton;  Katherine Prew of Leicester;  Elizabeth Abro of Northboro; Stephanie Gjeltema of Northbridge; Robin Hounslow of Westborough;  Ciara Bottomly, Sharon Doherty, Alison Lubke, Crystal O’Connor of Worcester.

Special Recognition Awards:   Amber Goldberg of Charlton;  Ilyse Sugar of Holden; Janet Witt of Leominster;  Stephanie Gjeltema of Northbridge;  Theresa Cooper of Uxbridge; Emily Hendricks of Westborough.

Distinguished Service Awards:   Elizabeth Lor of Leominster; Iris Ann Ferrecchia of Marlborough;  Kristen Johnson, Theresa Cooper of Uxbridge;  Bethe Sullivan of Worcester.

Memorial Awards:  Rose Caprioli Award:  Christine Matthews of Auburn; Nancy Ohan Award:  Roberta Pimenta of Burlington.

Academic Department Awards:  Christine Matthews of Auburn; Roberta Pimenta of Burlington; William Allen of Grafton;  Michael Handy,  Malgorzata Szyszko of Holden;  Dana Meadus-Pitcher of Millbury; Nanette Smith of North Grafton; Britta Carpenter of Oakham; Michelle Vieira of Shrewsbury; Kimberly Kopp of Southbridge;  Peter Moore of Sturbridge;  Anna Ounsayanh of Warren;  Sharon Doherty, Frances Montanez, Georgina Njenga of Worcester.  Also Rodney Galton of Danielson, CT.

Phi Theta Kappa Inductees:  Tara Hickman of Blackstone; Samantha Adelman, Karen Stanton of Boylston; Christine Burlingame, Lynn Coleman, George Farrar, Christine Porth, Ian Williamson of Charlton; Nicole Howard of Cherry Valley; Jennifer Chevalier, Elaine Weymouth of Clinton; Cindy Lamica of Dudley; Jennifer Lambert of East Douglas; Susan McKenna, Andrew Simpson of Fiskdale; Mohamed Fnine of Fitchburg; Eva Ruiz of Framingham; William Allen, Ruth Phelps of Grafton; Douglas Balko, Susan Berthiaume, Anthony Davenport, Takashi Kubota, Janice Legare, James O’Neil, Tracy Sullivan of Holden;  Jeremy Tobin of Hubbardston; Katherine Prew of Leicester; Janet Witt, Richard Pearson of Leominster; Peter Schreiner of Lunenburg; Iris Ferrecchia, Heather Olson, Cynthia Lenault, Michael Lacroix of Marlborough; Robert DelGiudice of Middleboro; Jennifer Henneberry, Claudia Catoia,  James Vignone of Milford; Dana Meadus-Pitcher, Christine Fintzel of Millbury; Karen Walker of New Braintree;  Nanette Smith of North Grafton; Tanya Ethier of North Uxbridge;  Elizabeth Abro of Northborough;  Stephanie Gjeltema of Northbridge; Loretta Dyer, Lori Picard of Oxford;  Mary Carlson, Cynthia Chiavaroli, Sally Krikorian of Paxton; Adam White of Princeton; Kevin Connor of Rochdale; Deborah Ciapocha of Rutland; Debra Picard, Lilian Radke, Janelle Wilson, Judith Fallon, Melanie Crumble of Shrewsbury; Stanley Matuzek, Jill Polese of South Grafton; Alex Desilets of South Lancaster; April O'Brien of Spencer;  Mary Lanciani of Sterling; Peter Moore of Sturbridge; Therese Cooper of Uxbridge; Oscar Ounsayanh of Warren; Holly Whitton of Webster; Lisa Temple of West Boylston; Lena DesPlaines, Linda Higgins of West Brookfield; Paul Snow, Emily Hendricks, Robin Hounslow of Westborough; Beth Bozzini of West Upton; Mohammed Ameur, Evans Ampomah, Ciara Bottomly, Damon Casiello, Kofi Chemfe, Karen Cormier, Allicia Cormier, Albert Cumani, Tony Cyr, Emily Daly, Cathy Hanrahan, Michael Favreau, Erica Franca, Ninozka Garcia, Benjamin Geahwie, Sharon Doherty, Cinthia Dossantos, Kimberly Larson, Mai Le, Ashley Isakson, Kristen Johnson, Irene Kaguai, Mary-Ellen Kayer, Tammy Kiesiner, Lukasz Kowalski, Mercy Mbuthia, Karen Moton, Beatrice Mwenda, Hanna Nguyen, Susan Normandin, Crystal O'Connor, Megan Oliver, Susan Lidonde, Allison Lubke, Steven McCrohon,  Timothy Peters, Rebecca Ramsey, Therese Ripley, Migbel Santiago, Marion Saunders, Sara Sutherland, Paul Tessier, Linda Wambach, Lee Weinberg, Daniel White, Kaysian Wisdom, Patricia Wolski, Alexander Yeganov of Worcester.  Also, Rodney Galton of Danielson, CT; Tina Trotta of Quinebaug, CT; Jacob VanEvery of Sidney, MT; Amy Bruno of Austin, TX.

Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges:   Christine Matthews of Auburn; Nicole Howard of Cherry Valley; Susan McKenna, Andrew Simpson of Fiskdale;  Laura Isen of Framingham;  Ruth Phelps of Grafton;  Malgorzata Szyszko of Holden;  Katherine Prew of Leicester;  Janet Witt of Leominster;  Barbara Young of Millbury;  Jennifer Henneberry, James Vignone of Milford; Elizabeth Abro of Northboro;  Stephanie Gjeltema of Northbridge;  Melissa Gionet of Shirley;  Mylinda Swenson of Shrewsbury;  Heidi McGourty of Spencer;  Elizabeth Lor, Beth Marr, Peter Moore of Sturbridge;  Robin Hounslow of Westborough;  Ciara Bottomly, Angela Burque, Tony Cyr, Sharon Doherty, Cathy Hanrahan, Kristen Johnson, Mary-Ellen Kayer, Mai Le, Georgina Njenga, Crystal O’Connnor of Worcester.

All-American Scholar Awards:  Holly Whitton of Boylston; Eric Macchi of Douglas; Adam White of Princeton; Peter Moore of Sturbridge; Daniel O’Leary of Uxbridge; Anna Ounsayanh of Warren; Zaccur Fettig of Westborough. Also Rodney Galton of Danielson, CT

National Collegiate Engineering Awards:  Holly Whitton of Boylston; Eric Macchi of Douglas; Adam White of Princeton; Peter Moore of Sturbridge; Daniel O’Leary of Uxbridge; Anna Ounsayanh of Warren; Zaccur Fettig of Westborough. Also Rodney Galton, Danielson, CT

National Collegiate Computer Science Awards:  Holly Whitton of Boylston; Eric Macchi of Douglas; Adam White of Princeton; Peter Moore of Sturbridge; Daniel O’Leary of Uxbridge; Anna Ounsayanh of Warren; Zaccur Fettig of Westborough. Also Rodney Galton, Danielson, CT

National Collegiate  Physical Sciences Awards:  Holly Whitton of Boylston; Eric Macchi of Douglas; Adam White of Princeton; Peter Moore of Sturbridge; Daniel O’Leary of Uxbridge; Anna Ounsayanh of Warren; Zaccur Fettig of Westborough. Also Rodney Galton, Danielson, CT

Departmental Awards: Christine Matthews (Occupational Therapy Assistant) of Auburn; Eric Macchi (Chemistry) of Douglas;  William Allen (Natural Science) of Grafton; Michael Handy (Applied Arts Program), Malgorzata Szyszko (Dental Hygiene) of Holden; Dana Meadus-Pitcher (Nurse Education) of Millbury; Nanette Smith (Nurse Education) of North Grafton; Britta Carpenter (Nurse Education) of Oakham; Adam White (Natural Science and Physics) of Princeton; Michelle Vieira (Early Childhood Education Program) of Shrewsbury; Kimberly Kopp (Nurse Education) of Southbridge; Peter Moore (Basic Engineering) of Sturbridge; Sharon Doherty (Liberal Arts), Frances Montanez (Medical Assisting certificate), Georgina Njenga (Radiologic Technology) of Worcester.  Rodney Galton (Basic Engineering) of Danielson, CT.

Over 700 students will be graduating at Quinsigamond’s commencement ceremonies, taking place on Thursday, May 24 at 4:00 p.m. on its campus at 670 West Boylston Street.

Quinsigamond Community College is the most affordable higher education in Worcester County. As a regional leader in education and workforce development, QCC serves the diverse educational needs of Central Massachusetts by providing affordable, accessible, and high quality programming leading to transfer, career, and lifelong learning.