Register Now Banner

Students Earn the Spotlight at Honors and Awards

May, 2017
  • Students at Honors and Awards Ceremony
  • Students at Honors and Awards Ceremony
  • Students at Honors and Awards Ceremony

Students who have a record of high achievement and high level of involvement on campus and in the community are recognized by Quinsigamond Community College at the annual Honors and Awards Ceremony. This year’s event was held May 10 at Mechanics Hall in Worcester and was attended by students, their families, faculty and staff.

This year, 93 Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society students received their gold stole in commemoration of both their academic and community service commitments. Each student receiving their gold stole completed a minimum of two community service events while maintaining a 3.5 cumulative GPA.

  • Brian Adams
  • Zahraa Alaloosi
  • Fatin Alkhaledi
  • William Allen
  • Richmond Amoako
  • Tara Andrews
  • Rosina Asaah
  • Mehar Ashaq
  • Mary Assan
  • Albano Bandilli
  • Claudia Barrett
  • Jessica Becque
  • Laurie Behrmann
  • Jennifer Bemis
  • William Bennett
  • Linette Benson
  • Melissa Benson
  • Kristin Blair
  • Leah Boutelle
  • Katana Boutiette
  • Ashley Brown
  • Ryan Bruder
  • Hilton Carboo
  • Angela Collins
  • Paul Collins
  • Cherise Connolly
  • Chelsea Cove
  • Rory Cronin
  • Jennifer Crossen
  • Daniela Cunha Raphael
  • Shannon Curran
  • Rosanna DaCosta
  • Nhan Dao
  • Aaron Dean
  • Shirley Dempsey
  • Silvia DeSantis
  • Tanner Desrosiers
  • Ekua Djan
  • Robert Ela
  • Tracy Ellis
  • Laurence Fankep
  • Samuel Farrar
  • Sabina Fecteau-Ellis
  • Waleska Fernandez
  • Jennifer Ferrone
  • Ivonne Flores
  • Luis Fontanez
  • Hannah Furno
  • Nuur Gacal
  • Rochelle Gallant
  • James Gangemi
  • Winnie Gitau
  • Michele Goulding
  • Cristian Gramajo Rodriguez
  • Karina Gregoire
  • Tefta Gremaj
  • Ernesto Guerrero-Rojas
  • Omar Guzman Correa
  • Menal Hammodi
  • Hadeel Hamza
  • Alicia Henry
  • Loretta Herman
  • Paula Hernandez Acosta
  • Melissa Holland
  • Olivia Hoyt
  • Hanan Ibraheim
  • Trendafile Ibrahimi
  • Alfred Iraola
  • Saja Ismael
  • Alexander Jeneski
  • Henry Jones
  • Lonny Joseph
  • Kostandinos​ Kalkounis
  • Boakai Kamara
  • Margaret Karanja
  • Robin Karoway-Waterhouse
  • Kelly Kokernak
  • Nicole Laingor
  • Damian Lamie
  • Nhat Le
  • Amanda LeBeau
  • Brittany LeBlanc
  • Paul Ledoux
  • Terry Letourneau
  • Marcelo Lopez
  • Karen Lopez
  • Regalado
  • Barbara Lopez-Swenson
  • Keri Lowe
  • Jennifer Lyford
  • Patrice Magloire
  • Travis Malo
  • Monique Manna
  • Kerry Markvenas
  • Karana Marlowe
  • Derek Marszalek
  • Sara Martellotta
  • Noelia Martinez
  • Kimberly May
  • Joy May
  • Adele Mayer
  • Kelsey McCue
  • Samantha McQueen
  • Brenda Melia
  • Emily Miller
  • Krystal Monge
  • John Monterroso
  • Jake Montgomery
  • Cameron Morin
  • Erin Motil
  • Megan Murphy
  • Alex Nagorski
  • Leah Njoroge
  • Serena Noinala
  • Ethan O’Connell
  • Duke Ogeto
  • Margarita Oquendo
  • Stephanie Orlando
  • Peter Orlovsky
  • Luis Pena Mateo
  • Nicole Pham
  • Jae Phoenix
  • Alondra Pichardo Rosario
  • Kalista Pierre
  • Linda Pietropaolo
  • Deu Pokhrel
  • Jacqueline Prosser
  • Rawa Radwan
  • Joshua Renfro
  • Emmanuel Reyes-Pichardo
  • Tracy Rinker
  • Susan Rivera-Robles
  • Taisha Rodriguez
  • David Rodziewicz
  • Roxana Romero
  • Cherie Ronayne
  • Luis Rosa
  • Timothy Ruston
  • Helen Salce
  • Tony Sanders
  • Johnathan Saniuk
  • Sierra Sasser
  • Megan Schultze
  • Benjamin Secino
  • Dayna Sharon
  • Christine Sherman
  • Dominique Simoncini
  • Amanda Smith
  • John Snyder
  • Cole Stanley
  • Christine Stone
  • Clark Sun
  • Long Sybounheuang
  • Gary Tambolleo
  • Sharon Tango
  • Mary Tanona
  • Donna Terestre
  • Cindy Terestre
  • Cristin Torrey
  • Brian Truenow
  • Kala Vandersluis
  • Keyla Vargas
  • Eric Wells
  • Alan Wheeler
  • John Wheeler
  • Catherine Wielock
  • Heather Williams
  • Cristyn Young
  • Jordon Zablocki

For the Commonwealth Honors Scholars Program, 17 students received their tassel signifying completion of four voluntary honors level courses at the college.

  • Richard Amoako
  • Leah Berthiaume
  • Cambre Colon
  • Kristi Dorr
  • Rachel Ferdinand
  • Hannah Furno
  • Alexander Jeneski
  • Boakai Kamara
  • Cory Keith
  • Damian Lamie
  • Kimberly May
  • Ethan O’Connell
  • Peter Orlovsky
  • Alondra Pichardo
  • Cristian Robles
  • Mary Tremblay
  • Robin Karoway-Waterhouse

For Psi Beta Honor Society, 19 students received their medals upon completion of their academic fulfillments within the honor society. Psi Beta is the psychology honor society for community colleges.

  • Kevin Adams
  • Kwame Antwi
  • Jennifer Bemis
  • Ekua Djan
  • Laurence Fankep
  • Brittany LeBlanc
  • Karana Marlowe
  • Maria Martinez
  • Kimberly May
  • Kelsey McCue
  • Majorie Medina
  • Ethan O’Connell
  • Carmen Ortiz
  • Margarita
  • Oquendo
  • Kyla Perez
  • Alondra Pichardo
  • Megan Stevenson
  • Steven Tisdell
  • Mary Tremblay

For Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges, eight students were named and recognized with a special gift. Each student was nominated by a staff member based on scholastic ability, leadership and service to the college.

  • Leah Boutelle
  • Paul Collins
  • Laurence Fankep
  • Kimberly May
  • Ben Nylen
  • Ethan O’Connell
  • Tony Sanders
  • John Snyder

Graduating Veterans received cords on behalf of their dedication to our country.

  • Mari Alkhamisi
  • William Allen
  • Luiz Azevedo
  • James Baarda
  • Charles Bastien
  • Thomas Beggs
  • William Bennett
  • David Berthiume
  • Patrick Cusson
  • Ludmilla Donahue
  • Robert Ela
  • David Farrell
  • Andrew Flint
  • Thomas French
  • Jay Gittao
  • Justin Halley
  • Scott Handley
  • Andrew Jubinville
  • Christopher Keenan
  • Vincent Lepore
  • Carlos Lima
  • Edris Attica Logue
  • Travis Malo
  • Sean Maynard
  • Xavier Miranda
  • Andrew Morris
  • Kara Olsen
  • Devon Orcutt
  • Emmanuel Peyes-Pichado
  • Danielle Plue
  • Paul Riley
  • Adam Rodeen
  • Tony Sanders
  • Michael Sielis
  • Amber Sullivan
  • Kendra Swett
  • Long Sybounheuang
  • Edward Tenelus
  • Tommy Thomas
  • Brian Truenow
  • Eric Wells
  • Kyla Yates

Engineering Student Distinction Awards were presented to 15 high achieving students in their respective engineering academic major.

  • Fatin Alkhaledi
  • Arman Atoofi
  • Luke Donaldson
  • Rekpene Enyi-Idoh
  • Colin Gagne
  • Timothy Hatton
  • Attilio Hoxha
  • William Karrow
  • Terry Le Tourneau
  • Brian Moore
  • Joshua Renfro
  • David Rodziewicz
  • Johnathan Saniuk
  • Cole Stanley
  • Joel Wentworth

Special Recognition Awards were given to four students.

  • David Auger
  • Matthew Gauthier
  • Jennifer Lyford
  • Kerri Richardson

Distinguished Service Awards were presented to seven students

  • Lori Darling
  • Jorge Calvera
  • Alexis Gomez
  • Andrew Girard
  • Nicole Gadbois
  • Kara Lewis
  • Karana Marlowe

Other awards of note included:

Memorial Awards

  • Rose Caprioli Memorial Award: Colleen Shugrue
  • Nancy Ohan Memorial Award: Cristyn Marie Young
  • Jean Smelewicz Award for Computer Information Systems: Cori Scott
  • Francis X. Gardner Pyschology Achievement Award: Gabrielle Plainte
  • Robert J. McDonald Award: Tanner Derosiers

Outstanding Student Awards

  • Outstanding Female Student Athlete: Sami Barbosa
  • Outstanding Male Student Athlete: Jimmy Flynn
  • Wyvern Award: Ethan O’Connell
  • James H. Harrington Outstanding Student Citizen: Leah Boutelle
  • Outstanding Student Leader Award: Kimberly May