Register Now Banner

Quinsigamond Community College Proudly Recognizes the Achievements of its Area Students

Contact: Cherie Ronayne
Office of Institutional Communications
508.854.2849
cronayne [at] qcc.mass.edu

Release Date: 
5/15/2008

WORCESTER, MA — Over 200 awards were presented to area men and women on Wednesday, May 14 for their academic and leadership achievements at the College’s Annual Honors and Awards Dinner at the Crowne Plaza Worcester Hotel. These students are among the 700 students graduating from Quinsigamond Community College on Thursday, May 22.

Recipients of the 2008 Outstanding Student Awards.
Outstanding Student Citizen Award:  Rebekah Bernard of Uxbridge  Outstanding Student Leader Award:  Michael Cohen of Worcester 
Men’s Outstanding Athlete Award: Terrel Randle of Worcester 
Women’s Outstanding Athlete Award: Julianne Hutchins of West Boylston.

Special Recognition Awards: Sandra DeMaioNewton of Northborough; Stefanie Morgan of Wales; Gabriel Beluchukwu, Gia Coleman, Airton DaSilva, Jr. and Jarrod Evans of Worcester.

Distinguished Service Awards:  Marta Moran of Bolton; Edyta Soltan of East Douglas; Janine Casapulla of  Northborough; Rebekah Bernard of Uxbridge; Stefanie Morgan of Wales; Gabriel Beluchukwu, Christina Brodeur,  Jessica Duquette, Magdalena Schmidt and Christine Wilcox of Worcester.

All-American Scholar Award: Michael D. McLauglin of Bolton; Randy Pierce of Brookfield; Matthew Carey of Douglas; Brian Mwangi of Fitchburg; Robert J. Gaudette of Holden; Michele Goulding of Holliston; Joshua Perry of Jefferson; Nana Hene of Leominster; Garbriel L. Lillie of Millbury; Adrian Avant of Paxton; Ibar De La Cruz, and Katharine L. Moran of Shrewsbury; Elizabeth Farmosa of Spencer; Ciaran Murphy of West Brookfield; Yung Chan, Airton DaSilva Jr.,  Daniel W. Earley, Oliver Fletcher, Alexis Jaramillo, Joel Jean Claude, Elias C. Karam,  Julian Kumi, James Majok, Thomas O'Conell ll, Madison Paulino, and Jonathan Wong of Worcester.

National Collegiate Engineering Award: Michael D. McLauglin of Bolton; Randy Pierce of Brookfield; Matthew Carey of Douglas; Brian Mwangi of Fitchburg; Robert J. Gaudette of Holden; Michele Goulding of Holliston; Joshua Perry of Jefferson; Nana Hene of Leominster;

Garbriel L. Lillie of Millbury; Adrian Avant of Paxton; Ibar De La Cruz, and Katharine L. Moran of Shrewsbury; Elizabeth Farmosa of Spencer; Ciaran Murphy of West Brookfield; Yung Chan, Airton DaSilva Jr.,  Daniel W. Earley, Oliver Fletcher, Alexis Jaramillo, Joel Jean Claude, Elias C. Karam,  Julian Kumi, James Majok, Thomas O'Conell ll, Madison Paulino, and Jonathan Wong of Worcester.

National Collegiate Computer Science Awards: Michael D. McLauglin of Bolton; Randy Pierce of Brookfield; Matthew Carey of Douglas; Brian Mwangi of Fitchburg; Robert J. Gaudette of Holden; Michele Goulding of Holliston; Joshua Perry of Jefferson; Nana Hene of Leominster; Garbriel L. Lillie of Millbury; Adrian Avant of Paxton; Ibar De La Cruz, and Katharine L. Moran of Shrewsbury; Elizabeth Farmosa of Spencer; Ciaran Murphy of West Brookfield; Yung Chan, Airton DaSilva Jr.,  Daniel W. Earley, Oliver Fletcher, Alexis Jaramillo, Joel Jean Claude, Elias C. Karam,  Julian Kumi, James Majok, Thomas O'Conell ll, Madison Paulino, and Jonathan Wong of Worcester.

National Computer Physical Sciences Awards: Michael D. McLauglin of Bolton; Randy Pierce of Brookfield; Matthew Carey of Douglas; Brian Mwangi of Fitchburg; Robert J. Gaudette of Holden; Michele Goulding of Holliston; Joshua Perry of Jefferson; Nana Hene of Leominster; Garbriel L. Lillie of Millbury; Adrian Avant of Paxton; Ibar De La Cruz, and Katharine L. Moran of Shrewsbury; Elizabeth Farmosa of Spencer; Ciaran Murphy of West Brookfield; Yung Chan, Airton DaSilva Jr., Daniel W. Earley, Oliver Fletcher, Alexis Jaramillo, Joel Jean Claude, Elias C. Karam, Julian Kumi, James Majok, Thomas O'Conell ll, Madison Paulino, and Jonathan Wong of Worcester.

Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges: Anita Depatie of Auburn; Ashley Bentley of Barre; Judith Serdahl of Holden; Kari Montville of Hopkinton; Mary Bailey and Tina Richardson of Leicester; Nana Hene of Leominster, Melissa Chevrette of Marlborough; Jennifer Newton of Orange; Katharine Moran and Nicholas Smith of Shrewsbury; Caitlin Hurley of  Sterling; Rebekah Bernard of Uxbridge; Marco Avalos, Gabriel Beluchukwu, Scott Berryman, Emma Bitar, Joseph Boateng, Gerard Boucher, Christina Brodeur, Yung Chan, Michael Cohen, Airton DaSilva, Jr., Oliver Fletcher, Maureen Ianniccheri, Hung Ng, Loan B. Nhan,  Madison Paulino, Cheryl Platts, Therese Ripley, Kyri Sedares, and Jaime Tetrault of Worcester

Special Departmental Awards which were established in honor of deceased members of the Quinsigamond faculty and staff:

The Nancy Ohan Award for Outstanding Student in Occupational Therapy: Arianne Clark of Westborough.

The Rose Caprioli Award for Outstanding Student in Occupational Therapy: Christine Wilcox of Worcester.

Departmental Awards given for Outstanding Achievement in a Degree or Certificate Program:
Dental Hygiene: Ashley Bentley of Barre 
Mathematics: Randy Pierce of Brookfield
Early Childhood Education: Tara Conway of Charlton
Nurse Education:  Edyta Soltan of East Douglas and Eva Gleba of Worcester
Energy Utilities Technology:  Gregory Allard of Franklin
Physics: Adrian Avant of Paxton
English as a Second Language: Yuka Sato of Shrewsbury
Psychology:  Zacary Welch of  Westborough
Biology: Kathleen Aleksiewicz of Worcester   
Human Service Award: Gerard Boucher of  Worcester
Chemistry: Isaac Buabeng of Worcester
Liberal Arts: Xiaoting Lin of Worcester
Biotechnology: Stephanie Moses of  Worcester
Applied Arts Program: Hung Ng of Worcester
Natural Science: Solomon Opoku-Mensah of Worcester.

Phi Theta Kappa, the International Scholastic Honor Society of Community Colleges:  Steven Culhane, Anita Depatie, Cheryl Lawrence and Courtney Noonan of Auburn; Lisa Corbett of Baldwinville; Ashley Bentley of Barre; Elaine Choquette; and Tara Hickman of Blackstone; Marta Moran of Bolton; Christin Morse of Charlton; Jeffrey Gagnon of Cherry Valley; Jennifer Davaris of Concord; Thomas Chisholm of Douglas; Bibiana Gaulin and Renee Gunagan of Dudley; Thomas Timpone of East Douglas; Jelena Malnar of Framingham; Kelly Stratford of Grafton; Judith Serdahl of Holden; Patricia Dutra, Karen Harris and Erika Hensel of Hudson; Roya Bahrami of Jefferson; Mary Bailey of Leicester; Nana Hene of Leominster; Joshua Boule, Alexis Krieger and Denise Sartori of Marlborough; Monica Trombetta of Medway; Jayne Clawson and Daniele DeAdder and David Lahair of Millbury; Debbie Tyndale of New Britain; Janine Casapulla, Sandra DeMaioNewton, and Alison Ferris of Northborough; John Brewer, Jr. of Oakham, Adrian Avant, Lynn Mannila, and Joanna Whalen of Paxton; Charles Goodacre of Rutland, Nello Coppellotti, Erica Gaizetis, Katharine Moran,  Hugh O'Rawe and Nicholas Smith of Shrewsbury; Victoria Marinelli of Southbridge; Constance Bellemer and Refqa Zidan of Spencer; Jessica Chaffee and Kim Houck of Sterling; Jessica Freistat of Stow; Carol Burke and Margaret Su-Leland of Sutton, Rebekah Bernard of Uxbridge, Elizabeth De La Rosa and Leona DiTullio of Webster; Linda Ritzer of West Brookfield; Betty Gray of Westborough; Tammy Blackburn of Westminster; Evan McLaughlin of Whitinsville; Jeanne Kellogg of Winchendon; Daniel Acquah, Marco Avalos, Benedict Beluchukwu, Gabriel Beluchukwu, Scott Berryman, Emma Bitar, Joseph Boateng, Konstantin Bolgov, Gerard Boucher, Christopher Brown, Maryann Bujnowski, Alyssa Chakiris, Yung Chan, Michael Cohen, Airton Da Silva, Daniel Earley, Amanda Fleming, Nicole Griffin, Alexsandr Groza, Elizabeth Housand, Maureen Ianniccheri, Alie B. Jalloh, Julian Kumi, Megan Leazes, Xiaoting Lin, Daniel Mascroft, Gina Masiello, Hung Ng, Jacqueline Ojeda, Lee Parent, Madison Paulino, Cheryl Platts, Anthony Quinn, Terrel Randle, Therese Ripley, Magdalena Schmidt, Amanda Staruk, Jennifer Sweeney and Phuong Tran of Worcester.

Honors Program: Anita Depatie, Caitlin Hurley and Peter Hurstak of Auburn; Marta Moran of Bolton; Christin Morse of Charlton; Patricia Dutra and Erica Hensel of Hudson; Kate Monaco of Leominster; Monica Trombetta of Medway; Erica Gaizetis and Nicolas Smith of Shrewsbury; Victoria Marinelli of Southbridge; Elizabeth Farmosa of Spencer; Rebekah Bernard of Uxbridge; Nicole Leger of Webster; Gabriel Beluchukwu, Joseph Boateng, Konstantin Bolgov, Gerard Boucher, Jessica Freistat, Alie Jalloh, Gina Masiello, Magdalena Schmidt and Terrel Randle of Worcester.

Quinsigamond Community College is the most affordable higher education in Worcester County. As a regional leader in education and workforce development, QCC serves the diverse educational needs of Central Massachusetts by providing affordable, accessible, and high quality programming leading to transfer, career, and lifelong learning.