Main menu

2017-2018 Catalog

Program Advisory Committees

Automotive Technology

Dan Capuano, Assabet Valley Regional Technical High School; Michelle Hoey-Sloan, Hoey Tire; Jim Kelley, Sentry Lincoln-Mazda; John Paul, AAA Southern New England; John Pignataro, Sentry Lincoln-Mazda; Ron Todisco, Sentry Lincoln-Mazda.

Business Administration

Robert Aspell, SCORE; Christine Case, St. Vincent Hospital; Joseph Coderre, Savers Bank; Robin Cohen, Robert Half International; Shirley Dempsey, QCC; James Gaffney, Saint-Gobain Abrasives; Ed Haddad, Industry Advisor; James Hoogasian, Spencer Financial; Michael Mahlert, Hometown Bank; Richard McGrath, McGrath Insurance Group, Inc.; Alan Peppel, Dexter Russell, Inc.; Larry Sasso, Larry Sasso Insurance & Financial Services.

Children’s School

Clarence Ates, QCC; Elizabeth Austin, QCC; Daniel de la Torre, QCC; Kenneth Dwyer, QCC; Jane Gauthier, QCC; Karole Hager, QCC; Susan Johnson, QCC; Donna Kilgore, QCC; Nancy Knight, QCC; Andrea MacRitchie, QCC; Charlene Mara, QCC; Josh Martin, QCC; Janet McKeon, QCC; Jim Racki, QCC; Kevin Ritacco, QCC; Karen Rucks, QCC; Geraldine Russell, QCC; Michelle Savrann, QCC; Michelle Tufau Afriyie, QCC; Liz Woods, QCC.

Computer Information Systems

Yvonne Aponte, TransCore, LP; Greg Clarkin, MEDITECH (Medical Information Technology, Inc.); Mary Ellen Lepore, Tyco International; Lily Nguyen, St. Mary Health Care Center; Scott Pilate, Reliant Medical Group; Dave Vikram, CVS Caremark.

Computer Science

Dr. Elena Braynova, Worcester State University; Dr. Kim Byung, UMass Lowell - Computer Science Department; Dr. Craig Wills, Worcester Polytechnic Institute.

Computer Systems Engineering Technology

Andrew Pierce, Saint-Gobain Abrasives; John Reed, Worcester Public Schools; Kevin Sullivan, 3M; Joshua Trombley, Hanover Insurance.

Criminal Justice

Marcia Green Doyle, MA Trial Courts - Assistant Clerk Magistrate; Eugenio Marcano, Clark University; Phillip McGrath, University of Rhode Island; Matt Morse, North High School; John O’Malley, MA Department of Corrections - Legislative Liaison; Sgt. Michael Sampson, MA State Police; David Spector, Applied Risk Management, LLC - Consulting Services.

Dental Programs

Deborah Blais, Certified Dental Assistant from the Community; Dr. Brandon Cairo, General Dental Practitioner from the Community; Jane Crocker, Worcester District Hygienists Association; Danielle Curll, Student Representative, DH Class of 2016; Sue DeLiddo, QCC; Dr. Bruce Field, Worcester District Dental Society - Allied Professionals Committee; Jane Gauthier, QCC; Dr. David Handsman, Worcester District Dental Society; Brittany Hufault, Alumni Representative, DA Class of 2014; Dr. Peter Jengo, QCC; Jane June, QCC; Gina Kennedy, Registered Dental Hygienist from the Community; Jennifer McKeon, QCC; Paula Morrison, Registered Public Health Dental Hygienist; Melissa Parker, Worcester District Dental Assisting Association; Nicole Quinn, Alumni Representative, DH Class of 2014; Alexcia Tziachris, Student Representative, DA Class of 2016; Dr. Wael Youseff, Specialist Dentist from the Community.

Early Childhood Education

Clarence Ates, QCC; Darlene Belliveau, YWCA Central MA - Early Education and Care; Robin Burwick, Worcester Jewish Community Center - Preschool/Toddler Center; Kim Davenport, Fitchburg State University - Central MA Readiness Center; Sheila Diggins, Worcester Comprehensive Child Care; Carol Donnelly, Worcester State University; Eve Gilmore, Edward Street Child Services; Joanne Gravell, Center for Child Care Careers - A Program of Family Service for Central MA; Lynn Hennigan, Community Healthlink - Services for Young Children; Marge Mann, Worcester Technical High School/Preschool - Early Childhood Education Department; Charlene Mara, QCC; Nina Mazloff, Becker College - Education and Family Studies Program; Nichole Olson, YMCA of Central MA - Youth Development; Joyce Rowell, Rainbow Child Development Center; Sandy Scola, Worcester Jewish Community Center - Preschool/Toddler Center; Carlene Sherbourne, Worcester Child Development - Head Start Program; Kim Sullivan, First Friends Early Education Center; Sharon Woodbury, Guild of St. Agnes.

Electronics Engineering Technology

Thomas Comerford, IPG Photonics; Russell Dumas, ABM Health; Emmanuel Gomez, Metso Automation; Michael Hanlon, W.W. Grainger, Inc.; John Kennedy, Metso Automation; Dave Long, Protonex Technology Corp.; Mike Meagher, Worcester Technical High School.

 

Emergency Medicine

Sheri Bemis, Oxford Fire and Auburn Fire; Steven Doucette, Westborough Fire; Cheryl Finn, QCC; Stephen Haynes, UMass Memorial/Worcester EMS; Jane June, QCC; Gary Milliard, Webster EMS; Richard Nydam, QCC; Karen Plant, Ashburnham Fire and QCC; Mark Restuceia, Medical Director.

Energy Utility Technology

Maurice Bracken, Tantasqua Regional High School; Michael Flagg, Holden Municipal Light Department; Scott LaChance, Eversource; Norman Ludovico, Shrewsbury Electric & Cable Operations (SELCO); Robert McDonald, National Grid; James Robinson, Holden Municipal Light Department; Steven Socoby, Northeast Public Power Association (NEPPA).

Engineering

Connie Armento, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; Michael Doherty, Raytheon; Kaitlin Gentile, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; Sokol Lushllari, QCC Alumni; Robert MacRae, MA Materials Research, Inc.; Joel Malaver, Shrewsbury Electric & Cable Operations (SELCO); Jenna Noel-Grinshteyn, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; Ray Rousseau, Tantasqua Regional High School; Anthony Sbat, EMC2; Tomi Stefani, QCC; Kennedy Udechukwu, QCC Alumni; James West, QCC Alumni.

English As A Second Language

Maria Addison, QCC; Monica Bond, Uniting our Voices; Patricia Creelman, QCC; Kathy Frederickson, QCC; Déborah González, QCC; Christina Hebert, QCC; Tim LaFountaine, QCC; Thuha Le, South East Asian Coalition of Central MA; Kathi Lewando, QCC; Charlene Mara, QCC; Anne Shull, QCC; Betsy Zuegg, QCC.

General Studies

Beth Axelson, Worcester State University; Carol Bosworth, QCC; Maggie Crowell-Murray, QCC; Kirsten Daigneault, QCC; Daniel de la Torre, QCC; Colleen Doherty, QCC; Kathy Frederickson, QCC; Leslie Horton, QCC; Betty Lauer, QCC; Marilyn Martin, QCC, ex officio; Susan McPherson, QCC.

Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning

Norman Bassett, City of Worcester; Mark Buzzell, Siemens Industry, Inc.; Manny Chaves, Chaves HVAC; Mark Meacham, Mark E. Meacham, Inc.; Sue Meacham, Mark E. Meacham, Inc.; Joseph Wackell, Snyder General.

Honors Program

Gaelan Benway, QCC; Bonnie Coleman, QCC; Kathy Frederickson, QCC; Beth Fullerton, QCC; Leslie Horton, QCC; Susan McPherson, QCC; Carol Murphy, QCC; Michael Stevenson, QCC; Margaret Wong, QCC; Betsy Zuegg, QCC.

 

Hospitality and Recreation Management

Michael Banks, Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical School; Clayton Barrows, University of New Hampshire; Heather Carneiro, MA Restaurant Association; Chip Dufault, Chair; Dale Gonyea, Over Hill Over Dale Travel; Patty Hainsworth, Worcester Senior Center; Pat Hutchinson, QCC; Suki Lapin, Worcester Senior Center; Samuel Martin, Worcester Youth Center; Donna McCabe, Central MA Convention & Visitors Bureau; Robert Murdock, Destination Worcester; James Nicas, Castle Restaurant; Carrick J. O’Brien, Worcester Community Action Council; Edward O’Toole, All About You - Solutions for Body & Soul; Sherry O’Toole, All About You - Solutions for Body & Soul; Mark Pelletier, Notre Dame Health Care; Catherine Sabatini, Carmel Terrace; Miriam Sayer, Leominster High School - Center for Technical Education; Mary Simone, IHRCO; Wayne Staltare, Worcester Technical High School; David Sweeney, Leominster High School - Center for Technical Education; Don Trella, Mohegan Sun; Mark Wexler, Beechwood Hotel; Francis Zentgraf, Assabet Valley Regional Technical High School.

Human Services

Celia Brown, QCC; Lynn Clifford, Assistant Chief Probation Officer and QCC; Linda Cournoyer, Seven Hills Foundation - Family Services; John Hancock, Fitchburg State University - Behavioral Sciences; Gordon Hargrove, Friendly House; Kim Holstrom, Seven Hills Foundation - Family Services (Sturbridge); Cindy Howard, Center of Hope Foundation, Inc. (Southbridge); Jean Kennedy, QCC; Cindy Marino, QCC and QCC Alumni; Nina Mazloff, Becker College - Education and Family Studies Program; Lauren McLoughlin, Harrington Memorial Hospital; Susan Moriarty, QCC; Joan Philips, Center for Living and Working; Susan Quartey, QCC Alumni; Lenore Rust, YOU, Inc. and QCC; Brenda Safford, QCC; Roxanne Smith-Miller, Department of Transitional Assistance (Southbridge); Walter Spencer, Central MA Housing Alliance; Doe West, QCC; Janelle Wilson, Jeremiah’s Inn.

Interactive Media

Todd Adams, Marketing Drive Worldwide; John Brissette, IMakeNews (IMN); Sheila Davis, Community Advocate; Mauro DePasquale, Multimedia Solutions; Joseph Gardner, Curry Printing; Peter Gardner, Curry Printing; Joseph Gonzalez-Dufresne, JGD Design & Photography; David Gorham, David Gorham Graphic Designer; Irma Karpaviciute, Irma K Design; Rebecca Larson, Bay Path Regional Vocational Technical High School; Carolyn McGrath, Holden Public Schools; Paul Melo, Worcester Public Schools; Mary Richinik, Mary Richinik Graphic Design; Luis Rodriguez, Framingham State University; Wendy Sandman, Fidelity Investments.

 

Liberal Arts

Kenneth Amidon, Blue Cod Technologies - Sales and Marketing; Caroline Chiccarelli, Worcester State University - Department of Education; Daniel de la Torre, QCC; Margarita Delgado, North High School; Maureen Duffy, Houghton Mifflin Company; Janette Greenwood, Clark University - Department of History; Arthur Heinricher, Worcester Polytechnic Institute - Department of Mathematics; Rayanne LaPierre, Worcester State University; Janet Richardson, INF Financial Advisors; Kenneth Wong, QCC; Suzanne Zhang-Gonschang, Departments of Anthropology and Asian Studies.

Manufacturing Technology

Thaddeus Bauer, MA Manufacturing Extension Partnership; Toby Bergstrom, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; Robert Boulay, Metso Automation; Harrison Greene, Manufacturing Industry Advisor; Ed Haddad, Manufacturing Consultant; Jan Kania, JP Manufacturing, Inc.; Carol King, MA Technician Education Collaborative; Bryant Laflamme, Assabet Valley Regional Technical High School; John Looney, Dexter-Russell, Inc.; Jeff Moineau, Wirefab, Inc.; Kevin Pelletier, MA Materials Research, Inc.; Cathy Phillips, Phillips Precision, Inc.; Steve Phillips, Phillips Precision, Inc.; James Samsel, Wirefab, Inc.; Sheldon Zaklow, Society of Manufacturing Engineers.

Medical Assisting

Amy Bouman, QCC; Linda Esper, QCC; Pamela Fleming, QCC; Ashley Landren, QCC Graduate; James LuKes, PhD, Community Member; Heather Morreale, MD, Program Physician Advisor; Kathleen Murray, Primary Physician Partners; Henry Ritter, QCC; Shanan Stratis, QCC.

Nurse Education

Stella Adu-Gyamfi, QCC; Mary Kay Alexander (Chair), UMass Graduate School of Nursing; Ellen Andrews, QCC; Deborah Audet, RN, MSN/MHA, Beaumont Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing Facility; Lucy Bibiu, RN 2012 Graduate, PN and RN Alumni; Patricia Creelman, QCC; Linda Esper, QCC; Janet Hale, PhD, RN, FNP, UMass Medical School GSN; Cathy Jewell, UMass Memorial; Karen Laganelli, Notre Dame Health Care; Paul MacKinnon, HealthAlliance Hospital and QCC Alumni; Deb McGovern, Worcester Public Schools; Joseph McKenna, State Rep: 18th Worcester District; Kaelly Melendez, LPN, LPN 2015 Graduate, PN Alumni; Michael Moore, State Senator; Robert Ready, St. Vincent Hospital; Maureen Ricotta, QCC; Geraldine Russell, QCC; Ellen Santos, Assabet Valley Regional Technical High School; Kimberly Silver Dunker, Worcester State University; Ellen Vangel-Brousseau, QCC; Meredith Weston, QCC; Karen Wians, Milford Hospital; Meg Yoder, QCC.

Occupational Therapy Assistant

Rachel Bernsweig, OTR/L, Fairlawn Rehabilitation Hospital; Charlotte Boutillette, OTR/L, QCC; Michelle Brown, OTR/L, Worcester Public Schools; Julie Anne Gonynor, COTA/L, Northbridge Public Schools and QCC Alumni; Margaret Hart, Ph.D., OTR/L, Worcester State University - Occupational Therapy Department; Gina Iadorola, COTA/L; Kristin Mattson, RPT, Overlook VNA; Karen McCarthy, COTA/L, QCC; Patty Meyers, OTD, OTR/L; Audrey Weston, OTR/L, Harrington Memorial Hospital; and Representatives of Freshman and Senior Classes.

Radiologic Technology

Marcia Amaral, RT(R), UMMMC-Memorial; Stephen Beaudoin, RT(R), UMMMC-University; Kathy Chekani, J.D., RT(R), QCC Alumni; Reinhold Heidemann, RT(R), St. Vincent Hospital; Deborah O’Brien, RT(R), St. Vincent Hospital; Michael Popik, M.D., Health Alliance-Leominster; QCC Student Representative(s); QCC Program Faculty.

Respiratory Care

Phillippe Dashnaw, St. Vincent Hospital and 2016 QCC RCP Alumni; Christine Festa, UMass Memorial Medical Center and 2015 QCC RCP Alumni; Sherri Gerry, Regional Home Care; Kevin Gosler, St. Vincent Hospital - Respiratory and Neurodiagnostic Services; Jessica Grenham, UMass Memorial Medical Center and 2014 QCC RCP Alumni; Luanne Hills, UMass Memorial Medical Center - Respiratory Care; Amy Hogan, Hubbard Hospital and QCC Adjunct Faculty; Karen Kaletski Dufault, QCC; Susan Kiesiner, St. Vincent Hospital and QCC Adjunct Faculty; Heather Madison, Children’s Hospital and 2014 QCC RCP Alumni; Betina Ragless, American Lung Association (retired); Norann Reynolds, UMass Memorial Medical Center and QCC Adjunct Faculty; Richard Rosiello, MD, St. Vincent Hospital; QCC Respiratory Care Program (Freshman/Sophomore) Student Representative(s).

Surgical Technology

Mary Camosse, UMass Memorial; Deborah Coleman, QCC; Denise Demurs, St. Vincent Hospital; Donna Farmer, Spencer Housing Authority; Elise Hebert, UMass Memorial; Lucy Pendell, UMass Memorial Medical; Molly Sheehan, QCC Student Representative; Lisa Smith, QCC; Dr. Colette Whitby, Harrington Memorial Hospital.